Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ND399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Kirmington on the evening of June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. While overflying The Netherlands by night, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German night fighter, went out of control and crashed in a field. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (166th Squadron):
P/O J. S. Kirton, pilot,
Sgt J. P. Coogan, flight engineer,
F/O J. L. Lochhead, navigator,
F/O P. L. Andrewes, air bomber,
Sgt A. J. Brazier, wireless operator,
Sgt C. McClean, mid upper gunner,
Sgt F. I. Spencer, rear gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German night fighter.