Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1944 at 0134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LM581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Kirmington in the evening of June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. While overflying The Netherland by night, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German night fighter and crashed in a field. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (166th Squadron):
P/O T. W. Boyce, pilot,
Sgt J. B. Carter, flight engineer,
F/O A. B. Leonard, navigator,
F/O M. A. Monks, air bomber,
Sgt S. Alldis, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt H. Rothwell, mid upper air gunner,
Sgt I. M. Ross, rear air gunner.
Crew (166th Squadron):
P/O T. W. Boyce, pilot,
F/O A. B. Leonard, navigator,
F/O M. A. Monks, air bomber,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German night fighter.