Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
EE169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The bomber left RAF Grimsby at 2244LT on a bombing mission to Hamburg. While approaching the Dutch coast, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea some 10 km off Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (100th Squadron):
F/Sgt J. Lynch 6.
Crew (100th Squadron):
F/Sgt J. Lynch 6.