Date & Time: Dec 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED886
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Took off at 2112LT from RAF Tempsford for an arms supply drop over northern France. While trying to establish a pinpoint between Boulogne and Saint-Pol, the Lancaster was hit by the German Flak and crashed at Terramesnil, 6 km southeast of Doullens. Two crewmen were killed while five others were taken PoW.
Crew (617th Squadron):
W/O G. F. Bull,
Sgt C. C. Wiltshire,
Sgt C. M. Chamberlain,
Sgt J. McL. Stewart, †
F/S N. Batey,
F/S J. H. McWilliams,
F/S D. M. Thorpe. †
Source: W. R. Chorley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.