Date & Time: Apr 28, 1944 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ND759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Graveley at 2121LT on April 27, on a bombing mission to Friedrichshafen. While flying over the south of Germany at an altitude of 4,880 meters, the aircraft was hit by Flak. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the aircraft eventually crashed in the Konstanz Lake, off Steckborn. The navigator was killed while all six other crew members were unhurt.
Crew (35th Squadron):
P/O Robert Peter, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Brereton, flight engineer,
F/S Geoffrey Foulkes, navigator, †
F/S Noel Davis, bomb aimer,
F/S Murray Bartle, wireless operator,
Sgt David Balmer, mid-upper gunner,
Sgt Irvine Graham, rear gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German Flak.