Date & Time: May 28, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a bombing mission over Leopodsburg, Belgium. While overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Sommelsdijk, southwest of Rotterdam. All eight crew members were killed.