Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
PA966
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
MSN:
7366
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie on behalf of the 1660 CU. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the instructor shut down the engine number one, according to the training program (simulation of an engine failure). Simultaneously, the aircraft swung then stalled and crashed. While the instructor was injured, the second pilot was killed.