Date & Time: Feb 1, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
NE140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Strubby - Strubby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from RAF Strubby. While flying in cloudy conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that spiraled into the ground. After it crossed the last cloud layer, wings partially detached. The aircraft disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a field located a mile from RAF Strubby, near the village of Beesby. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control occurred while the aircraft was flying in cumulonimbus with heavy turbulence. Wings were partially sheared off during the fall due to the wrong attitude of the the aircraft and due to excessive load (aerodynamic forces), well above certification.