Date & Time: Dec 22, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
TX265
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Mawgan - Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from RAF St Mawgan to RAF St Eval. On final approach, the aircraft was too low and hit approach lights. The crew attempted to make a go around when the airplane crashed short of runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.