Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
SW361
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie in RAF Kinloss. The final approach was completed in heavy cross winds (up to 50 knots) and during the last segment, the captain decided to abandon the landing procedure and started a go around maneuver. During initial climb, while at a height of 250 feet, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. All eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unknown but it is possible that the pilot lost control of the aircraft due to the heavy cross winds.