Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1945 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
PB463
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fulbeck - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
15
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
Shortly after lift off, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on a depot. All six crew members were killed and 15 people on the ground as well.
Crew (49th Squadron):
F/O G. F. Elkington, pilot,
F/S C. I. Walker, flight engineer,
F/S L. W. Evans, navigator,
F/S J. W. Petch, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/O H. Macaulay, bombardier,
F/S M. J. C. Garrett, air gunner.
Those killed on the ground were:
AC2 George Henry Brenchley,
AC1 Robert John Clewley,
F/O George Frank Elkington,
F/S Leonard William Evans,
F/S Maurice John Clive Garrett,
SGT Cyril Lesley Hammond,
CPL Haydn Spencer Hancox,
F/O Hugh Macaulay,
LAC Leonard Masterman,
F/S John William Petch,
LAC Frank Plumtree,
LAC James William Rogers,
F/S Cyril Ivan Walker,
F/L Geoffrey Wimpenny,
LAC William Wright.
Crew (49th Squadron):
F/O G. F. Elkington, pilot,
F/S L. W. Evans, navigator,
F/O H. Macaulay, bombardier,
AC2 George Henry Brenchley,
AC1 Robert John Clewley,
F/O George Frank Elkington,
F/S Leonard William Evans,
SGT Cyril Lesley Hammond,
CPL Haydn Spencer Hancox,
F/O Hugh Macaulay,
LAC Leonard Masterman,
F/S John William Petch,
LAC Frank Plumtree,
LAC James William Rogers,
F/S Cyril Ivan Walker,
F/L Geoffrey Wimpenny,
LAC William Wright.