Date & Time: Aug 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
SW371
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff when all four engines failed simultaneously. All five crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of four engines on takeoff.