Date & Time: Jan 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Waddington on a bombing mission to Hamburg. Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to his base when his was instructed by ground to divert to RAF Leeming. Later, the aircraft run out of fuel and crashed at Hawnby Hill, near Northallerton. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Frank Goheen Nelson, pilot,
Sgt Allan McKeen, flight engineer,
Sgt George Francis Done, navigator,
Sgt Alan Arthur Frederick Williams, navigator,
Sgt Henry Summers Jones, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Arthur William Butcher, air gunner,
Sgt Walter George Murton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.