Date & Time: Jan 21, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
RE202
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fāyid - Fāyid
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training sortie. On final approach in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit a hill and crashed few km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
According to the RAF, the minimum descent altitude was fixed at 1,200 feet on approach to the airfield and the crew was able to descend down to 700 feet only when the runway lights were in sight. For unknown reason, the crew did not respect this procedure and continued the approach at an unsafe altitude, well below the prescribed 1,200 feet.