Date & Time: Sep 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
JB144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Coningsby in the early morning on a bombing mission to Dortmund. While approaching the target by night, the crew did not realize he was flying too low. The bomber hit tree tops, damaging both left engines and the rudder as well. The captain decided to return to his base but was unable to gain altitude. The crew jettisoned the bomb and the aircraft could gain 1,400 feet, which was insufficient. Eventually, the captain ordered his crew to bail out and attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed near Den Ham. While the captain was killed, all other occupants were found alive.
Crew (617th Squadron):
F/Lt L. G.Knight, pilot, †
P/O R. E. Greyson,
F/O H. S. Hobday,
P/O R. G. T. Kellow,
F/O E. C. Johnson,
F/Sgt F. E. Sutherland,
Sgt J. Woolard,
F/Sgt H. E. O'Brien.