Date & Time: Nov 7, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PB431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Thornaby at 0200LT on a SAR mission, looking for another RAF Lancaster that disappeared the preceding evening. The following morning, the aircraft failed to return to its base and other SAR operations were conducted, without success. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It was lost without trace.
Crew (279th Squadron):
F/Sgt D. Anderson,
F/Sgt C. E. F. Blake,
F/Sgt E. E. W. King,
Sgt D. C. Maclean,
F/Sgt S. H. Mortimer,
F/O K. F. Parmenter,
W/O K. W. Robinson,
F/Sgt R. W. Vickers.