Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 0258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Scampton in the evening of May 16 to attack the Möhne Dam located east of Dortmund. Following an uneventful mission and while overflying The Netherlands by night to return to its base, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in flames in a field. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (617th Squadron):
S/L H. M. Young,
Sgt R. Horsfall,
Sgt C. W. Roberts,
Sgt L. Nichols,
F/O V. S. Macausland,
Sgt A. G. Yeo,
Sgt L. Ibbotson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.