Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1947 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
SW290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise and flying at a height of 500 feet, the captain decided to reduce his altitude when the aircraft hit the water surface and crashed into the sea about 60 miles northeast of Malin Head, Ireland. The pilot and an officer were rescued while seven other occupants were killed.