Date & Time:
May 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ND919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mepal - Mepal
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Mepal at 2256LT on a bombing mission to Leuven, Belgium. En route, while cruising by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a field located 2 km from Aardenburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (75th Squadron):
F/Sgt Harold Max Hewett, pilot,
F/Lt D. Warren, pilot,
Sgt F. C. Riley,
P/O A. E. Irving,
P/O D. I. Gage,
F/S D. Clough,
Sgt H. Dewhurst.
Crew (75th Squadron):
F/Lt D. Warren, pilot,
Sgt F. C. Riley,
P/O A. E. Irving,
P/O D. I. Gage,
F/S D. Clough,
Sgt H. Dewhurst.