Date & Time: Apr 25, 1944 at 0238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DS734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Witchford - Witchford
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Witchford at 2151LT on April 24, on a bombing mission to Karlsruhe. On the return trip, while overflying Belgium by night, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in flames in a field located in Sint-Katelijne-Waver, northeast of Mechelen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (115th Squadron):
P/O Robert R. Cagienard,
F/S Frederic A. Foster,
P/O Joseph M. M. Macleod,
Sgt William Shorten,
P/O Albert C. Letchner,
Sgt Frank D. King,
Sgt Charles P. Kelly.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.