Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1944 at 2319 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LL689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
RAF Witchford - RAF Witchford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Witchford on a bombing mission over Berlin. While flying by night over The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by a German fighter, went out of control and crashed into the Marker Lake, off Schellinkhout. Two crew members were rescued while all five others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.