Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1944 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LL684
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waterbeach AFB - Waterbeach AFB
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Waterbeach (Cambridgeshire) at 1826LT for a bombing mission over Frankfurt. In the evening, while flying back to its base, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Nieuw Dordrecht, six km southeast of Emmen. Five crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew (514th Squadron) :
Sergeant John Bernard Underwood, pilot, †
Sergeant Albert William Johnson, engineer, †
Ivor John Frederick Rich, navigator, †
Flight Officer W. D. McPhee,
Sergeant Richard Jock Day, wireless operator, †
Sergeant R. C. Sime, air gunner,
Sergeant John Howell, air gunner, †.
Crew (514th Squadron) :
Flight Officer W. D. McPhee,
Probable cause:
Shot down by fighter.