Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LL627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While overflying The Netherlands following a bombing mission over Berlin, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the Lake Wadden, off Kornwerderzand. All 7 crew were killed.