Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1944 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DS827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
RAF Witchford - RAF Witchford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise on behalf of the 115th Squadron. While cruising, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field in Great Dunmow, Essex. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sergeant W. J. B. Bishop, pilot,
Sergeant C. G. Magness, navigator,
Sergeant J. C. Speechly,
Sergeant R. E. Green,
Sergeant J. Carless,
Sergeant P. F. Palmer,
Sergeant H. D. Clough,
1st Lieutenant C. A. Weber.
Crew:
Sergeant J. C. Speechly,
Sergeant R. E. Green,
Sergeant J. Carless,
Sergeant P. F. Palmer,
Sergeant H. D. Clough,
1st Lieutenant C. A. Weber.