Date & Time: Mar 25, 1944 at 0037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LL694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Witchford - Witchford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over Germany, the aircraft was returning to its base in Witchford, Cambridgeshire. While overflying The Netherlands by night at an altitude of 6,000 meters, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Epse, some 4 km southeast of Deventer. All seven crew members were killed. Claim by Oblt Martin Drewes Stab III/NJG1.
Crew:
P/O T. E. Vipond,
Sgt A. Diggle,
F/S J. L. Duffy,
F/O E. J. Deemer,
Sgt J. E. Hammond,
Sgt A. J. Hull,
Sgt R. L. Coulter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by fighter.