Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1944 at 0123 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ME777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Kirmington on the evening of June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. While overflying The Netherlands by night, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German night fighter, went out of control and crashed in a field. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (166th Squadron):
F/O W. G. Grant, pilot,
Sgt J. E. Bawtree, flight engineer,
F/O J. H. Stopp, navigator,
F/O H. W. Davies, air bomber,
F/S L. T. Hunt, wireless operator,
F/O H. A. B. Brown, mid upper gunner,
F/O K. J. Moses, rear gunner.
Crew (166th Squadron):
F/O W. G. Grant, pilot,
F/O J. H. Stopp, navigator,
F/O H. W. Davies, air bomber,
F/O K. J. Moses, rear gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German night fighter.