Date & Time: Jun 28, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ME743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a bombing mission over the Mimoyecques airfield. In flight, the bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Wissant. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (44th Squadron):
F/L F. X. Merrick,
Sgt R. D. J. C. Carling,
F/O J. Poulter,
F/O R. N. Bartlett,
Sgt C. Dickinson,
Sgt H. P. Warll,
Sgt J. W. Thomas.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.