Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5558
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 5 km off Wells-next-the-Sea. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Thomas Blease, pilot,
P/O Llewellyn Alfred Davies, navigator,
Sgt Cecil Gordon Leitch, flight engineer,
Sgt Bryan Earnshaw, observer,
F/Sgt James Tales, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Allan Jeremiah McPhee, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Robinson, air gunner.