Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1942 at 0149 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syers
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2359LT on July 29 on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vrizy. Six crew members were killed and a seventh occupant became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Jack Graham Stewart, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Albert Parsons, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Elphege Sullivan, observer, †
F/Sgt William Vincent McQuaid, wireless operator, †
Sgt Joseph Albert Rice, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leonard George Millar, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Lionel Beard.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Lionel Beard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.