Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
B-040
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1459
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1170
Circumstances:
Crashed during takeoff and came to rest in flames. All six crew members escaped uninjured.