Date & Time: Jul 21, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
HK570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Waterbeach in the evening of July 20 to bomb an oil refinery located in Homberg. While approaching the Dutch coast, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea off Renesse. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (514th Squadron):
J. L. Lassam, pilot,
E. J. Hack, flight engineer,
W. C. Taylor, bomb aimer,
A. R. Hope, navigator,
W. J. Anthony, wireless operator,
Sgt B. H. Cooper, rear gunner,
Sgt D. P. Manchul, mid upper gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.