Date & Time: May 5, 1942 at 0141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5553
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2257LT on May 4 on an operation to Stuttgart. Crossing the French coast, it is believed that the airplane was hit by the German Flak. The operation was abandoned and the crew decided to return to base. Without flaps, the airplane overshot and crashed. All seven crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
S/L David John Hatfeild Maltby, pilot,
F/Sgt George William Lancey, flight engineer,
Sgt Max Rupert Haynes Smith, navigator,
Sgt Rouse, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Norman Grimwood, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Legace, air gunner,
Sgt Humphrey, air gunner.