Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 0335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5515
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Waddington. After landing, the airplane overran and crashed. Both crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O L. M. Tomkins,
Sgt D. Skinner.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to a fast landing, resulting in the Lancaster running off the end of the runway.