Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7574
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Waddington, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed onto a building located near the runway end. While the aircraft was destroyed, all seven crew members were injured.
Crew (467th Squadron):
Sgt C. C. Schomberg,
Sgt H. Steele,
F/Sgt L. R. Seton,
Sgt C. Gifford,
F/Sgt B. W. Fitzgerald,
Sgt H. A. Brown,
P/O L. J. Calderwood.
Crew (467th Squadron):
Sgt C. C. Schomberg,
Sgt H. Steele,
F/Sgt L. R. Seton,
Sgt C. Gifford,
F/Sgt B. W. Fitzgerald,
Sgt H. A. Brown,
P/O L. J. Calderwood.
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after rotation caused by an engine failure.