Date & Time: Feb 20, 1942 at 1527 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7538
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Waddington with a crew of seven on board. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed at too high a speed. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All seven crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (97th Squadron):
Sgt J. A. Rowan Parry +6.
Probable cause:
Excessive speed upon landing.