Date & Time: Jul 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7568
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
131
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training exercise at RAF Waddington. After landing, the airplane failed to stop on the remaining distance, overran, hit a hedge and came to rest in a field. While all seven crew members escaped uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (83th Squadron):
F/Sgt William Herbert Day, pilot +6.