Date & Time: May 20, 1942 at 1555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7581
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at RAF Waddington. During the takeoff roll, the airplane deviated to the left. The pilot tried to counteract but the airplane veered off runway to the left, crossed the tarmac and collided with two parked aircraft. A huge explosion occurred and all three aircraft were destroyed by fire. All six crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
W/O Eric W. Wright, pilot,
Sgt Harland Leo HOGAN,
Sgt Arthur Raymond Roswell, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilfred George Bickley,
Sgt B. A. Gill,
Cpl R. Anderson.
Probable cause:
According to the RAF, a leading edge slat broke on the left wing during the takeoff procedure, affecting control capability of the aircraft that veered off runway.