Date & Time: Apr 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7540
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the landing procedure was wrong. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overrun and came to rest. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was wrecked.