Date & Time: Oct 4, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PA450
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew from the 49th Squadron was completing a local training sortie in RAF Upwood. For unknown reason, the aircraft landed hard, bounced and lost its undercarriage. It then slid for several yards before coming to rest. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.