Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7534
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at RAF Swinderby. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed hard. The undercarriage collapsed, the airplane slid for few dozen metres and came to rest. While the airplane was damaged beyond repair, all seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew (50th Squadron):
Sgt P. H. Blaskey +6.
Crew (50th Squadron):
Sgt P. H. Blaskey +6.
Probable cause:
The pilot misinterpreted the wind direction for the landing configuration.