Date & Time: May 1, 1942 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5545
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF North Luffenham. For unknown reasons, the airplane overshot upon landing and crashed into a brick wall. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt T. A. Stewart,
F/Sgt S. W. Osman.