Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
PB748
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, an undercarriage collapsed, causing the aircraft to slid on the runway. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.