Date & Time: Jul 1, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PA442
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie in RAF Lindholme. On final approach with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the pilot was unable to lower the undercarriage. The crew decided to go around when the aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface, crashing on its belly. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.