Date & Time: Mar 24, 1942 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7531
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Coningsby. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane crashed almost immediately when part of the port wing leading edge lifted, causing the bomber to career out of control and finish up, wrecked, near the station bomb dump. Miraculously, the crew escaped serious injury, despite smashing into a crane before coming to a stop.
Crew:
S/L T. H. Boylan +6.
Probable cause:
A technical failure occurred on the port leading edge flap shortly after liftoff. The flap went into a wrong position for such procedure, causing the airplane to crash.