Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1942 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5550
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bottes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training sortie at RAF Bottesford. After landing, it was hit by an Avro 679 Manchester I registered L7385 that just landed with a crew of five on board. On board L7385, two were killed and three were injured. On board R5550, three were killed and two were injured.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt Harold Curson, †
F/Sgt John Brooks, †
Sgt Frederick Samuel Akerman, †
Sgt A. F. G. Smart,
F/Sgt F. R. Ikin.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt Harold Curson, †
F/Sgt John Brooks, †
Sgt A. F. G. Smart,
F/Sgt F. R. Ikin.