Date & Time: Apr 8, 1942 at 0114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5498
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Bottesford. On final approach at night, both right engines failed. The airplane stalled and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. All five crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. J. N. McCarthy,
Sgt J. D. La Salle,
Sgt J. M, Leahy,
Sgt D. L. Worthington,
Sgt J. K. Banfield.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure due to lack of fuel.