Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching the Dutch coast, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea, 10 km southwest off Petten. All seven crew members were killed.