Date & Time: Apr 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7548
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Location:
Ormes
Eure
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Waddington at 1512LT on a bombing mission to Augsburg, Germany. While overflying France, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. With the left wing on fire, the crew reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing in an open field located 14 km northwest of Évreux. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames. While all seven crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (44th Squadron):
W/O H. V. Crum,
Sgt A. D. C. Dedman,
Sgt N. T. Birkett,
F/Sgt J. Saunderson,
Sgt B. A. Dowty,
Sgt J. Miller,
Sgt A. Cobb.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.