Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2330LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. Over Friesland, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Opeinde. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Francis Harold Robertson, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph John Cooper, flight engineer, †
Sgt James Charles Henry, navigator,
P/O Wilfred Alfred John Fuller, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Maurice John Dembrey, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Stoker, air gunner,
P/O Henry Frederick Charles Humphries, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.