Date & Time: Aug 17, 1942 at 0242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5509
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2131LT on August 16 to lay mines in the Willows area. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed west of Oksby. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Milne Craig,
Sgt John McArthur,
Sgt Alfred Henry McKenzie,
Sgt William Brodie McVicar,
Sgt Arthur Roddam,
Sgt Stanley Spencer,
F/Sgt Norman James Sutherland.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.